fb-pixel Staff & Governance | Day & Boarding School in London

Staff and Governance

Court of Governors
Chair of Governors Mr E Lipton, BSc (Hons), MBA, FRSA, FRICS
Vice Chair of the
Court of Governors
Mrs S J Miller, BA (Hons)
Governors Professor E WFW Alton, MA, MB, BS, MD, FRCP, FHEA, FERS, FMedSci
Mrs C Avery, MA (Oxon)
Mr Simon Bayliss, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc
Mr K A Doble, BA PDM PGCE FRSA
Mr P Dunleavy, BA (Hons) CISSP-ISSAP, CISM, CDPO, MBCS
Mr R A Eliott Lockhart, MA, MPhil
Mr A Millet, BA, MBA, FCA
Mrs M Moore, Msc (Dist), BA (Hons); FCIPD
Mr N Nihat
Dr K O’Neill-Byrne, BA (Hons), MB, BCh, BAO, Dip. Clin. Psych., FRCPsych
Mrs M Patel, MBA
Mr M Skelly BEng, (Hons), PhD, RAEngVTF
Mrs S Stoneham, LLB (Hons), LPC
Clerk to the Court of Governors Mrs M Bassingthwaite, BA (Hons)
The Foundation Senior Staff
CEO of The Mill Hill School Foundation Mr A Spencer, MA (Hons), ACA
Executive Assistant to CEO, The Mill Hill School Foundation Ms J Warbey
Director of Operations Mr S Ryan, MSc
Director of Finance and Resources Mrs N Marlow, BA (Hons), ACA
Senior Staff
Head Mrs J Sanchez, BSc (Hons) (also Enrichment)
Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs S Bernstein, MSc (also Physics)
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr JC Dickin, BA(Ed), MPS (also Physical Education)
Assistant Head (External Relations) Mr AJ Binns, BA (Hons) (also Enrichment)
Assistant Head (Pupil Development and Wellbeing) Ms JM Boyle, BA (Hons) (also English)
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Mr JA Barron, BSc (Hons), MA
Assistant Head (Co-Curricular and Sports) Mr TJ Vercoe, BSc (Hons), MA (also Physical Education)
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning) Mr LJ Stubbles, MSci (also Physics)
Assistant Head (Staff Development and Wellbeing) Dr AT Morton, BSc (Hons), MEd, PhD (also Physical Education)
Assistant Head (Director of Studies) Mr J Huddleston, MA
Foundation Head of Boarding Mr J Taylor, MA (Hons)
Foundation Chaplain Rev A Wilson, MA
Housemasters/Mistresses
Atkinson Mr DT Bingham, BA (Hons)
Burton Bank Mr GM Turner, BSc (Hons)
Cedars Mr DL Townson, MSc
Collinson Mr S Hendy, BSc (Hons)
McClure Mr CM McKay, BA (Hons)
Murray Mrs RL Branson, BSc (Hons), MEd
New House Ms K Justice
Priestley Miss JA Thurtell, BMus (Hons)
Ridgeway Mr M Fryer, BSc (Hons)
School Ms SJ Bull, BSc (Hons)
Weymouth Mr MJ Carruthers, BEng (Hons)
Winfield Miss CL Josselin, BA (Hons)
Heads of Department
Head of Art & Design Miss LHE Randell, MA
Acting Head of Economics and Business Mr G Seller, BA (Hons)
Head of Classics Miss ZES Griffiths, BA (Hons)
Head of Academic Drama Mr S Pleasants, BA (Hons)
Head of DT Mr A Walmsley, BA (Hons)
Head of EAL Ms K Ferson, MA
Head of English Mrs E Kaplan, BA (Hons)
Head of Geography Ms GR Clarke, BSc (Hons), MEd
Head of University and Post School Guidance Miss LH Sharples, BA (Hons)
Head of History and Politics Mr M Dickinson, MA
Head of Information Technology and Computer Science Mr LAC Minett, BSc (Hons), MSc, MA
Head of Learning Support Miss LN Silverman, BA, Dip SpLD
Acting Head of Mathematics Miss R Emirali, BSc (Hons)
Head of Modern Languages Mr JM Norbury, BA (Hons), MA
Director of Academic Music Mr A Chakravarty, MA, ARCM
Director of Musical Performance Mr K Kyle, BMus Hons, LRAM, PGDip Ram
Head of Physical Education Mrs P Lowe, BSc
Head of PSHRE Mrs CEJ Dickin, BSc (Hons)
Head of Sciences and Biology Dr KR Damberg, BA (Hons), MD
Head of Chemistry Dr S Radojevic, BSc (Hons), PhD
Acting Head of Physics Dr A Dusza
Head of Physics Mrs LE Bailey, BSc (Maternity)
Acting Head of Psychology Miss G Kleimberg, BA (Hons)
Director of Sport Mr AM Liffchak, BSc (Hons)
Subject Teachers
Art and Design Miss JR Stoller, BA (Hons)

Miss N Collins, BA (Hons)

Economics and Business

 

 

 

Mr J Jesani, BSc (Hons)

Mr G Seller, BA (Hons)

Ms N Akhtar-Shahzad, BA (Hons)

Miss J Joplin, BSc (Hons)

Classics Mr ST Plummer, BA (Hons)

Mr A Gill, BA (Hons)

Cover Supervisors Mr A Albrecht (CCF Regimental Sergeant Major)

Mr A Leonida

Mrs B Patel

Mr S Down

Drama Mrs P Wright, Dip ACT

Mrs AL Murphy, BA (Hons)

Design Technology Mr CM McKay, BA (Hons)

Mr DS Van Noordwyk, Dip Ed, Dip Min, FCollT

EAL Mr LAR Fletcher, BA (Hons)

Mrs SC Stagg, LLB

English Ms CL Berry, BA (Hons)

Mr DT Bingham, BA (Hons)

Miss G Conlon, BA (Hons)

Mr JM Lewis, MA

Mr MJ Godwin, BA (Hons)

Mrs S Isaacs, BEd

Mr RW Searby, BA (Hons)

Miss N Greco, BA

Geography Mrs S Hadley, MA (Maternity)

Ms SJ Bull, BSc

Miss E Williams, BA (Hons)

Mr WJ Normington, BA (Hons)

Miss D Forster, BSc (Hons)

Residential/Non Residential Graduate Assistant Mr G Hatherly-Hurford, BSc (Hons)

Mr O Nicholls, BSc (Hons)

Mr E Driver, BMus (Hons)

Miss K MacDonald, BSc (Hons)

Miss N Coleman, BSc (Hons)

Miss E Becker, BSc (Hons)

Mr J Fitzpatrick

Mr A Pritchard, BSc (Hons)

Mr S Imbrah, BSc (Hons)

Mr H Pateman, BMus (Hons)

History and Politics Mrs CE Adams, BA (Hons)

Ms SEL McNally, BA (Hons)

Mr MO Traeger, BA (Hons)

Mr RH Taylor, BA (Hons)

Miss LI Sheffield, BA (Hons)

Mr W Dam Villena, BA (Hons)

Mr G Sheppard, MA

Information Technology and Computer Science Miss RA Sanby BSc (Hons)

Miss M Walmsley, BSc (Hons)

Mr J Parker, MA

Learning Support Mr AO Abdi MA

Ms MT McElligott BA (Hons), Cert SpLD

Ms AE Reid BA (Hons)

Miss BA Szaszkowska MA

Mrs S Habib

Mrs M Munro

Mrs K Nainani, BA (Hons)

Mr J Quinn, BA (Hons)

Miss D Green, MA

Mathematics Miss SL Pye BSc (Hons)

Ms W Ashraf MEng MBA

Mr MJ Carruthers BEng (Hons)

Mrs VA Haria MA

Miss G Wijnstok BEd

Mr P Kwok BEng (Hons)

Mr V Selvaraj

Mr R Hinton

Mr T Edwards

Modern Languages Miss JEM Curtis BA (Hons)

Mrs M Knowles Barron BA (Hons)

Mr A Mansilla BA (Hons)

Mrs JEA Sanitt BA (Hons)

Miss CL Josselin BA (Hons)

Ms S Eldridge

Miss M C Catena

Miss N Greco

Music Miss JA Thurtell BMus (Hons)

Ms R Mills-Goh

Physical Education Mrs RL Branson MEd

Mr DM Halford Advanced PGA Professional

Mr S Hendy BSc (Hons)

Mr AT Morton BSc (Hons), MEd

Mr S Patel ECB L3

Miss ZF Levin BSc (Hons)

Mr AS Rennie BSc (Hons), PGDip Fin

Mr K Browne

Mr R Casella

Mr G Lound

Ms M Goriup

Mr M Collins

Mr I Jochim

Psychology Miss G Kleimberg BA (Hons)

Miss M Lancaster

Miss A Heaney

Religious Studies Mr CA Cambridge BSc (Hons), MA

Mr AD Berg BA

Miss K Oliver

Miss H Alexander

Sciences Mr R Dweck BSc (Hons)

Miss SMC Izzo BSc (Hons)

Mr ME Jennings BSc (Hons)

Miss LJ Lilley BSc (Hons)

Mr AGV Marmery BSc (Hons)

Mr GN Saint BSc (Hons)

Mr R McKenzie BSc (Hons)

Ms A Lazarou BSc (Hons)

Dr Y Yang MSc PhD

Miss SI Batsford BSc (Hons)

Mrs V Mehta BSc

Mr K Bowes-Taylor

Mr R Suter BSc (Hons)

Support Staff
Grounds Manager Mr M Llong
Finance Manager Mr B Silwal
PA to Head Mrs S Hannigan
AM Receptionist Mrs D Sharpe-Thurgood
PM Receptionist Mrs J Okuya-Allden
Acting PA to the Deputy Heads Miss M Smith
International Recruitment Executive Mrs K Freese BA (Hons), MBA
Examinations and Data Officer Miss S Williams-Walters
Senior Administrator Mrs K Kelly
School Administrator Miss J Waugh
Activities Co-Ordinator Mrs S Ward MA
Charities Coordinator Mrs B Patel
Human Resources Manager Mr W Coomey
Recruitment Manager Mrs H Bhachu (BA Hons)
HR Assistant Mrs H Stirling
Head of Marketing Mrs L Symes
Marketing and Design Executive Miss K Nicolaou
Digital Marketing and Content Executive Miss H Easton
Health and Safety Advisor Mr K Mainstone
Regulatory Compliance Manager Mrs F Innes
Director of IT Mr Firas Al-Fakhri
Data Manager Mrs S Wauchope
IT Services Mr S Thapa
Senior Biology Technician Mrs M Patel
French Assistant Mr A de Sousa
Spanish Assistant Ms L Fernandez
Junior House Parent Mr J Gifford BSc (Hons)
Design Technology Technician Mr JS Starr-Marshall
Art Technician Mr A Lockwood
Physics Technician Mrs C Hutton
Senior Chemistry Technician Ms S Gumus
Chemistry Technician Miss L Arnold
School Counsellor Ms L Alvarez
School Counsellor Ms G Santacruz
Librarian Mrs EA Grainger
Library Assistant Mrs T Jeganathan
Reprographics Assistant
(Maternity Leave)
Miss K Flynn
Central Reprographics & Stationery & Postage Operative Miss F Zamora
Compliance Manager Mrs M Zeltser LLB
Director of Commercial Operations Mrs A Greaves
Foundation Network Manager Mr A Banks BSc
IT Support Technician Mrs S E Sofroniou
Foundation IT Support Mr J Ford
Foundation IT Support Mr B Murad Adv Dip
Combined Cadet Force (CCF), Contingent Commander Major A Norrington
Combined Cadet Force (CCF), Regimental Sergeant Major Mr A Albrecht
House Matrons
Burton Bank Matron Ms S Patel
New House Matron Ms R Giles
Ridgeway House Matron Ms Z Kadiri
Collinson Day Matron Mrs J Manasieva NCFE CACHE
St Bees House Matron Ms J Martiskova
Development Office
Director of Development (Maternity Leave) Mrs N Joseph
 Campaigns Assistant  Mrs M Duskwick
Old Millhillians’ Club
Old Millhillians’ Club Alumni Relations Secretary Mrs L Turner
Mrs A Bunyard
Mr S Chadwick
Medical
Nurse Manager Miss A Whatford RGN
Nurse Mrs A Akhtar
Nurse Ms M Dunn
Healthcare Assistant Ms M Ferone