Staff and Governance - Mill Hill Schools

Staff and Governance

Court of Governors
Chair of Governors Mr Elliot Lipton, BSc (Hons), MBA, FRSA, FRICS
Vice Chair of the Court of Governors Mrs Sunena Stoneham LLB (Hons), LPC
Governors Professor Eric WFW Alton, MA MB, BS, MD, FRCP, FHEA, FERS, FMedSci
Mrs Charlotte Avery MA (Oxon)
Mr Robin Burdell FCMA
Dr Roger Chapman BSc MB BS FRCGP
Mr David J Dickinson DipQS FRICS
Mr Jamie Hornshaw, BEd (Hons), MEd, NPQH
Mr R A Eliott Lockhart MA MPhil
Mrs Stephanie J Miller BA
Mr Andrew Millet BA MBA FCA
Ms Sophie Mortimer BA
Mrs Mangal Patel MBA
Mr Andrew Welch MA (Oxon)
Senior Staff
The Headmaster Mr L Roberts MA, PGCE
Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr P Symes BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head (Operations) Mr J Fleet BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Miss J Harrison BSc Hons, PGCE
Head of Lower School Ms R Sutherns MA, BA Ed
Heads of Year
Head of Year 6 Miss K Hockley BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Year 7 Mrs C Smith BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Year 8 Mrs L Russo BA Hons, PGCE
Heads of Department
Head of Art Mr J McNulty BA Hons, PGCE
Assistant Director of Music Mr A Warren LTCL, GTCL (Hons), MBA, QTS
Head of Boys’ Games Mr N Bird BA Hons, M.Ed, GTP
Head of Classics Mr J Clement BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Computing Mr P Fannon BSc Hons, PGCE
Head of DT Mr A Warden BA Hons, QTS
Director of Sport & Activities Ms C. Goldthorpe BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Drama Mrs L Russo BA Hons, PGCE
Head of English & Teaching and Learning Coordinator Miss S Bufton BA Hons, PGCE
Head of French Mrs C McRill BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Geography Mr A Hayward MPhil, BSc Hons, PGCE
Head of Girls’ Games Miss K Hockley BSc Hons, PGCE
Head of History Mrs C Smith BA Hons, PGCE
Director of Learning Support Mrs L Watters BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Maths Mr O McGuinness BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Music Mrs G Perrin BA Hons, PGCE
Head of PE Mr R Davies-Horne BSc Hons
Head of Religious Studies Mr A Warren LTCL, GTCL (Hons), MBA, QTS
Head of Science Mr F Howells BSc Hons, PGCE
Head of PSHEE Miss R Gimpel BANu, DipEd
EAL Co-ordinator Miss P Southall, MA, BSc
Subject Teachers
English/French Miss R Ali BA Hons, PGCE
French/Spanish Coordinator Mrs M Allen BA Hons, PGCE
PE/Games Miss K Anderson BA Hons, QTS
Science/Games/Maths Mr R Baker B.Ed Hons
English Teacher Mrs F Berry BA Hons, PGCE
French/Spanish Miss M Bragan- Turner BA Hons, PGCE
Science Mrs A Marwaha-Caldwell BSc Hons, QTS
Games & PE Teacher Mr M Costin BSc Hons, PGCE
Girls’ Games & Cover Supervisor Ms N Downes BSc Hons
Science/Games/Charities & Community Coordinator Miss R Gimpel BANu, DipEd
Computing/Data Manager Mrs A Gritz BSc Hons, QTS
History/Lower School Teacher Mrs H Hardy BA Hons, PGCE
Classics/Latin/Geography Mr J Ince BA Hons, PGCE
PE/Games Miss L List BA Hons, PGCE
English/History Mr A McBurnie MA, PGCE
English/Maths/Games Mrs J Nicol BEd Hons
Maths/Games & Assessment Coordinator Mr J Norbury MA (Cantab) MSc, PGCE
History/RS/English Mrs L Nunez BA Hons, PGCE QTS, PG Dip SEN
Classics/RS/ English Mrs A Passer BA Hons, PGCE
Key Stage 2 Teacher Mrs K Paul B.Ed Hons
Computing/Hockey/Learning Support/DT Mr A Perrin
Maths Teacher Miss N Ramdel BSc Hons, PGCE
Design & Technology/Games/Carousel Coordinator Mrs V Der Westhuizen
English Mrs A Schaller BA Hons, PGCE
Maths Mrs J Scheepers BSc Hons, PGCE
Maths/Games Mr G Tongue BSc Hons, PGCE
English/Games Mr C Unwin M.Ed
PE/Games Mr A Walker BSc Hons, PGCE
Head Cricket Coach/Games Mr P Weekes
Fives Coach Mr A Rennie Bsc Hons
Learning Support
Director of Learning Support Mrs L Watters BA Hons, PGCE
 Lower School SENCo Mrs M Corcoran B.Ed, PGCPSE, SpLD APC
Mrs S Down

Mrs K Pople BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs S Sulkin

Mrs S Wiltshire

School Counsellors
Ms C Freeman BA Hons

Mr S Kohon BA Hons

Mr B Stambler BA Hons

Lower School Tutors
Lower School Tutor Miss R Alderton BA Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor & Lower School Pastoral Assistant Miss S Black BA Hons
Lower School Tutor & Lower School Teaching & Learning Coordinator Mrs T Bridge BA Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor & Lower School Maths Co-ordinator Miss N Cregg BA Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor Miss A Desai BSc Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor Mrs J de Souza Dark BA Hons, PG Cert
Lower School Tutor Miss L Granath BA Hons
Lower School Tutor Mrs N Harris BSc Hons, PGCE, Dip IT
Lower School Tutor & Lower School English Coordinator Mrs E Pendred BA Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor Mr S Phillips BA Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor Miss T Williams BSc Hons, PGCE
Lower School Tutor Miss G Chrisostomou BSc Hons, PGCE
Support Staff
Head of Marketing Mrs L Symes BSc Hons, MSc
Marketing Assistant Miss R Togher BA Hons
The Head’s PA Mrs G Ellen
Head of Admissions Mrs I Manfredi
Office Manager Mrs K Mitchell BA Hons
School Secretary Ms M Griso BA Hons, PGCE
School Secretary Mrs K Webster
Librarian Mrs C Hunt BA Hons, MA
School Nurse Miss N Anderson
Registered General Nurse Miss N Anderson
Health Care Assistant Mrs N Brown BA Hons
Science & DT Technician Mrs P Daly
STEM & Reprographics Technician Miss E Daly BSc Hons
Network Administrator Dr J White PhD, BSc Hons
Admissions Assistant Mrs H Clarke
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs E Bell
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs M Honvari BA Hons
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs D Sthalekar BSc Hons, MSc
Sports Graduate Assistant Mr B Calder BSc Hons
Sports Graduate Assistant Miss C Smith-Rowe
Visiting Music Staff
Piano Mr John Bailey MMus
Brass Mr Michael Blake, LRAM
Guitar Mr Jim Bradford BA, BMus, LGSM, LLCM, ALCM, PGCE
Voice/Cello Mr Oliver Brignall BMus, PhD, BMus
Woodwind Ms Kay Bywater ARAM, Dip RAM, LRAM
Violin Coordinator Mr Antonio Cucchiara GRNCM
Clarinet and Saxophone Mr Lewis Daniel BMus
Orchestra/Violin Ms Christina Emanuel Dip RCM, ARCM
Drums Mr Marx Flourendzou
Voice Miss Rosie Havel BMus
Voice Mrs Catherine Hopper BMus, LRAM, DipRAM
Voice Mrs Heather Kyle BMus
Piano Miss Sarah Llewellyn BMus, GSMD
Flute Mr Alan McAfee BA, MA, PGCert. (TCM)
Guitar Mr Jonathan Preiss MMus