Staff and Governance

Court of Governors
Chairman Dr Amanda Craig MBBS DRCOG
Deputy Chairman Mr Anthony L Brooke BA MBA, Deputy
Governors Professor Eric WFW Alton, MA MB, BS, MD, FRCP, FHEA, FERS, FMedSci
Mr David J Dickinson DipQS FRICS
Mr Jamie Hornshaw, BEd (Hons), MEd, NPQH
Mr Elliot Lipton, BSc (Hons), MBA, FRSA, FRICS
Mr R A Eliott Lockhart MA MPhil
Mrs Stephanie J Miller BA
Ms Sophie Mortimer BA
Mrs Mangal Patel MBA
Mrs Sunena Stoneham LLB (Hons), LPC
Mr Andrew Welch MA (Oxon)
Mrs Pamela Wilkes Bed FRSA
Senior Staff
The Headmaster Mr L Roberts MA, PGCE
Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr P Symes BSc PGCE
Deputy Head (Operations) Mr J Fleet BSc, PGCE
Acting Deputy Head (Academic) Miss J Harrison BSc, PGCE
Head of Lower School Ms R Sutherns, MA SESI
Heads of Year
Head of Year 6 Miss K Hockley BA, PGCE
Head of Year 7 Mrs C Smith BA, PGCE
Head of Year 8 Mrs L Russo BA, PGCE
Heads of Department
Art Mr J McNulty BA, PGCE
Classics Mr J Clement BA, PGCE
Computing Mrs P Newsome BSc, PGCE
Design & Technology Mr A Warden BA, QTS
Head of English Miss S Bufton BA, PGCE
French Mrs C McRill BA, PGCE
Geography Mr A Hayward BSc, PGCE
History Mrs C Smith BA, PGCE
Maths (Maternity) Mrs C Pugh MA, PGCE
Acting Head of Maths Mr T Spink BSc, PGCE
Music Mrs G Perrin BA, PGCE
Boys’ Games Mr N Bird BA, M.Ed, GTP
Acting Head of Girls’ Games Miss K Hockley BA, PGCE
Religious Studies Mrs H Lawson BA, PGCE
Acting Head of PE Miss A Anderson BA, PGCE
Science Mrs J Fisher BSc, PGCE
PSHEE Miss A Desai BSc, PGCE
Head of Learning Support Mrs L Russo BA, PGCE
EAL Co-ordinator Miss P Southall, MA, BSc
Subject Teachers
English Miss R Ali BA, PGCE
French (Maternity) Mrs M Allen BA, PGCE
Science/Boys’ Games Mr R Baker B.Ed
PE/Boys’ Games Mr J Billows BSc, PGCE
French Miss M Bragan- Turner BA, PGCE
Science/Maths Ms A Caldwell BSc, QTS
PE/Girls’ Games Miss H Elliott BA, PGCE
Science/Maths/Girls’ Games Miss R Gimpel BANu, DipEd
Computing Mrs A Gritz BSc, QTS
PE/Girls’ Games Miss E Hayman BSc, PGCE
Classics/Games Mr J Ince BA, PGCE
English Mr A McBurnie MA, PGCE
Maths/Boys’ Games Mr O McGuinness BA, PGCE
Maths/Boys’ Games Mr J Norbury MA, PGCE
Geography/Boys’ Games Mr N Orpen-Palmer BA, PGCE
Classics/RE Mrs A Passer BA, PGCE
Humanities Mrs K Paul B.Ed
Design & Technology Miss V Risianova BA, QTS
French/Latin Mrs L Russo BA, PGCE
English Mrs A Schaller BA, PGCE
Maths Mrs J Scheepers BSc, PGCE
Maths Mr G Tongue BSc, PGCE
English Mr C Unwin M.Ed
Rugby Coach/Cover Supervisor Mr A Walker
Music/RE Mr A Warren GTCL
Head Cricket Coach/Boys’ Games Mr P Weekes
Learning Support
Mrs M Corcoran B.Ed, PGCPSE
Mrs H Hardy BA, PGCE
Mrs S Lewin RSA Dip SPLD
Mrs K Pople BA, PGCE
Mrs S Sulkin
Ms J Sultana
Mrs S Wiltshire
School Counsellors
Ms C Freeman BA
Mr S Kohon BA
Lower School Tutors
Ms R Alderton BA, PGCE
Miss S Black BA, PGCE
Mrs T Bridge BA, PGCE
Ms N Cregg BA, PGCE
Miss A Desai BSc, PGCE
Mrs J de Souza Dark B.Ed
Mrs N Harris BSc, PGCE, Dip IT
Mr H King BA, PGCE
Mrs E Pendred BA, PGCE
Mr S Phillips BA, PGCE
Miss M Sevani MA
Mrs M Slade B.Ed
Mr A Wright BA, PGCE
Graduate Assistants
Miss C Greaves BMus
Miss I List Foundation Degree
Mr B Williams BA
Support Staff
Head of Marketing and Communications Mrs L Symes MSc
Marketing Assistant Miss R Togher BA
The Head’s PA Mrs G Ellen
Registrar Mrs I Manfredi
School Secretary Mrs N McDavid
Librarian Mrs C Hunt MA
School Nurse Ms N Anderson
Science & DT Technician Mrs P Daly
Network Administrator Dr J White PhD, BSc
Office and Admissions Assistant Miss H Phillips
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs E Bell
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs M Honvari BA
Lunch-time Supervisor Mrs D Sthalekar
Visiting Music Staff
Piano John Bailey MMus
Brass Mr M Blake, LRAM
Guita rMr J Bradford BMus, PGCE
Voice Mr O Brignall BMus, PhD
Woodwind Kay Bywater ARAM, Dip RAM, LRAM
Violin Coordinator Antonio Cucchiara GRNCM
Clarinet and Saxophone Mr L Daniel BMus
Orchestra/Violin Christina Emanuel Dip RCM, ARCM
Drums Marx Flourendzou
Cello Dr Oliver Gledhill PhD, MA(Mtpp), PGCA, ARCM
Cello Mary Hall BMus
Voice Rosie Havel BMus
Voice Katherine Hopper BMus
Voice Heather Kyle BMus
Piano Sarah Llewellyn B Mus, GSMD
Flute Alan McAfee BA
Guitar Jonathan Preiss MMus
Piano Anastacia Starr MA BMus
Voice Jacqueline Tate BA Music, Grad RNCM