Staff & Governance | Day & Boarding School in London

Staff and Governance

Court of Governors
Chair of Governors Mr Elliot Lipton, BSc (Hons), MBA, FRSA, FRICS
Vice Chair of the
Court of Governors
Mrs Sunena Stoneham LLB (Hons), LPC
Governors Professor Eric WFW Alton, MA MB, BS, MD, FRCP, FHEA, FERS, FMedSci
Mrs Charlotte Avery MA (Oxon)
Mr Robin Burdell FCMA
Dr Roger Chapman BSc MB BS FRCGP
Mr David J Dickinson DipQS FRICS
Mr Jamie Hornshaw, BEd (Hons), MEd, NPQH
Mr R A Eliott Lockhart MA MPhil
Mrs Stephanie J Miller BA
Mr Andrew Millet BA MBA FCA
Ms Sophie Mortimer BA
Mrs Mangal Patel MBA
Mr Andrew Welch MA (Oxon)
Senior Staff
Head Mrs J Sanchez, BSc (also Enrichment)
Senior Deputy Head Mr ATW Frazer, MA (also Modern Languages)
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr JC Dickin, BA(Ed), MPS (also Physical Education)
Interim Director of Finance and Operations Mr SJ Wilson, BA, MSc
Registrar Mr AJ Binns, BA (also Enrichment)
Assistant Head (Pupil Development and Wellbeing) Ms JM Boyle, BA (Hons) (also English)
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Mr JA Barron, BSc, MA
Assistant Head (Academic Administration) Mr JM Lewis, MA (also English)
Assistant Head (Co-Curricular and Sports) Mr TJ Vercoe, BSc, MA (also Physical Education)
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning) Mr LJ Stubbles, MSci (also Physics)
Housemasters/mistresses
Atkinson Mr DT Bingham, BA
dtb@millhill.org.uk
Burton Bank Mr GM Turner, BSc
gmt@millhill.org.uk
Cedars Mr AT Morton, BSc, MEd
atm@millhill.org.uk
Collinson Mr PR Lawson, MA
prl@millhill.org.uk
McClure Mr CM McKay, BA
cmm@millhill.org.uk
Murray Mrs RL Branson, BSc, MEd
rlb@millhill.org.uk
New House Ms K Justice
karen.justice@millhill.org.uk
Priestley Mr ST Plummer, BA
stp@millhill.org.uk
Ridgeway Mr M Fryer
mark.fryer@millhill.org.uk
School Ms SJ Bull, BSc
sjb@millhill.org.uk
St Bees Mr P Potter
pjp@millhill.org.uk
Weymouth Mr S Hendy, BSc
sh@millhill.org.uk
Winfield Miss CL Josselin, BA (Hons)

clj@millhill.org.uk

Heads of Department
Head of Art & Design Miss LHE Randell, MA
Head of Business Education Mr MS Smith, BA
Head of Careers Mrs NF Fenwick, MA
Head of Classics Mr A Homer, BA, Cert App Ling, Dip Ling, MA, PGCE
Head of Drama Mr DS Proudlock, BA
Head of DT Ms BD Banks, BEd
Head of EAL Ms K Ferson, MA
Head of English Mrs E Kaplan, BA (Hons)
Head of Geography Ms GR Booth, BSc, MEd
Head of University and Post School Guidance Miss LH Sharples, BA
Head of History and Politics Mr M Dickinson, MA
Head of Information Technology and Computer Science Mr LAC Minett, BSc, MSc, MA
Head of Learning Support Miss LN Silverman, BA, Dip SpLD
Head of Mathematics Mr T Trhlik, MSc
Head of Modern Languages Mr JM Norbury, BA, MA
Director of Academic Music Mr A Chakravarty, MA, ARCM
Director of Musical Performance Mr K Kyle, BMus Hons, LRAM,
PGDip Ram
Head of Physical Education Mr DL Townson, MSc
Head of PSHRE Mrs CEJ Dickin, BSc (Hons)
Head of Religious Studies Rev Dr RJ Warden, BA, MTh, DMin
Head of Sciences and Biology Dr KR Damberg, BSc (Hons), MD
Head of Chemistry Dr S Radojevic, BSc (Hons), PhD
Head of Physics Miss LE Fox, BSc,
Head of Psychology Miss HVP McKay, BSc,
Director of Sport Mr AM Liffchak, BSc
Subject Teachers
Art and Design Miss JR Stoller, BA

Mr V Vannini, BA (Hons)

Business Education Mr PH Edwards, BA

Mr G Seller, BA (Hons)

Mrs PJ Stoughton-Harris, BA

Miss MD Shah, BA (Hons)

Classics Miss ZES Griffiths, BA (Hons)
Cover Supervisors Mr A Albrecht

Dr C Chrispin

Mr A Leonida

Mrs B Patel

Mr S Down

Drama Mrs P Wright, Dip ACT

Mrs AL Murphy, BA

Design Technology Mr DS Van Noordwyk, Dip Ed, Dip Min, FCollT
EAL Mr LAR Fletcher, BA

Mrs SC Stagg, LLB

English Ms CL Berry, BA (Hons)

Mr DT Bingham, BA (Hons)

Miss G Conlon, BA (Hons)

Mr MJ Godwin, BA (Hons)

Mrs S Isaacs, BEd

Mr RW Searby, BA (Hons)

Geography Mrs S Hadley, MA

Ms SJ Bull, BSc

Miss C Winkler, BA

Mr WJ Normington, BA (Hons)

Residential Graduate Assistant Mr K Bowes-Taylor

Mr G Hatherly-Hurford

Mr L Haywood

Miss M Lancaster

Miss L Packer

Miss J Stevens

Miss I Wong

Mr T McKenzie

History and Politics Ms RE Bradley, MA

Mrs CE Adams, BA

Ms SEL McNally, BA

Mr MO Traeger, BA

Mr RH Taylor, BA (Hons)

Miss LI Sheffield, BA (Hons)

Information Technology and Computer Science Miss J Brown, BSc

Miss EM Chalepa, BSc (Hons)

Miss RA Sanby, BSc (Hons)

Learning Support Mr AO Abdi, MA

Ms MT McElligott, BA (Hons), Cert SpLD

Ms AE Reid, BA (Hons)

Miss BA Szaszkowska, MA

Mrs S Habib

Mrs M Munro

Mrs K Nainani

Mr M Pearce

Mathematics Miss SL Pye, BSc (Hons)

Miss RA Sanby, BSc (Hons)

Ms W Ashraf, MEng, MBA

Miss EN Brereton, BSc (Hons)

Mr MJ Carruthers, BEng (Hons)

Miss R Emirali, BSc (Hons)

Mrs VA Haria, MA

Miss TT Ivacson, BA (Hons)

Miss G Wijnstok, BEd

Mr P Kwok, BEng (Hons)

Modern Languages Miss JEM Curtis, BA (Hons)

Miss DL Kaye, BA (Hons)

Mrs M Knowles Barron, BA (Hons)

Mr A Mansilla, BA (Hons)

Mrs JEA Sanitt, BA (Hons)

Ms AE Reid, BA (Hons)

Miss M Soriano Flórez, MA

Miss CL Josselin, BA

Music Miss JA Thurtell, BMus Hons
Physical Education Mr LC Oakes, BSc (Hons)

Mrs RL Branson, MEd

Mr DM Halford, PGA

Mr S Hendy, BSc

Mr AT Morton, BSc, MEd

Mr S Patel, ECB L3

Miss ZF Levin, BSc (Hons)

Mr AS Rennie, BSc (Hons)

Mr J Gifford, BSc (Hons)

Psychology Miss G Kleimberg, BA (Hons)
Religious Studies Mr CA Cambridge, BSc (Hons), MA

Mr AD Berg, BA

Sciences Mr R Dweck, BSc (Hons)

Miss Z Hagi, BSc (Hons)

Miss SMC Izzo, BSc (Hons)

Mr ME Jennings, BSc (Hons)

Miss LJ Lilley, BSc (Hons)

Mr AGV Marmery, BSc (Hons)

Dr I Martin, BSc (Hons), PhD

Mr GN Saint, BSc (Hons)

Mr R Savva, BSc (Hons)

Mr AB Shamseddine, BSc (Hons)

Dr Y Yang, MSc, PhD

Miss SI Batsford, BSc (Hons)

Support Staff
Operations Manager Mr M Butcher
Activities Co-Ordinator Mrs S Ward, MA
Office Manager Mrs H Bhachu
PA to Head Mrs S Bain (Maternity Cover)
PA to Interim Director of Finance & Operations Ms J Warbey
Clerk to the Court of Governors Mrs M Bassingthwaite
AM Receptionist Mrs D Sharpe-Thurgood
PM Receptionist Miss Z Kadiri
Assistant Registrar (International) Mrs K Freese, BA, MBA
Boarding Administrator Miss S Smith
Examinations Administrator Miss S Williams-Walters
Attendance Administrator Mrs K Kelly
Careers Assistant Mr M Pearce
Charities Coordinator Mrs B Patel
Head of Marketing (Maternity Leave) Mrs L Symes
Marketing Assistant Miss K Nicolaou
Music School Administrator Mrs P Daly
Music School Administrator Ms D Mills
Senior Biology Technician Mrs M Patel
Spanish Assistant Miss Z Camean
French Assistant Mr A de Sousa
Design Technology Technician Mr JS Starr-Marshall
Art Technician Mr A Lockwood
Physics Technician Mrs C Hutton
Senior Chemistry Technician Ms S Gumus
Chemistry Technician Miss L Arnold
School Counsellor Ms R Duffy
School Counsellor Ms G Santacruz
School Counsellor (Paternity Leave) Mr I Paton
Librarian Mrs EA Grainger
Library Assistant Mrs T Jeganathan
Travel and Transport Administrator Mrs K Davies
Reprographics Assistant Miss K Flynn
Compliance Manager Mrs M Zeltser, LLB
Director of Commercial Operations Mrs A Greaves
Data Manager Mr J Ford, BSc
Foundation Network Manager Mr A Banks, BSc (Hons)
IT Support Technician Mrs S E Sofroniou
Foundation IT Support Mr J Ford
Foundation IT Support Mr B Murad, Adv Dip
Archivist Mr P Elliot, BSc, MA, RMARA, MCLIP
Combined Cadet Force (CCF), Contingent Commander Major A Norrington
Combined Cadet Force (CCF), Regimental Sergeant Major Mr A Albrecht
House Matrons
Burton Bank Matron Ms M Sheridan, BA
New House Matron Ms R Giles
Ridgeway Day Matron Ms L Nicopoullos
Ridgeway House Matron Ms L Pilgrim-Dallas
Collinson Day Matron Mrs J Manasieva, NCFE CACHE
St Bees House Matron Ms J Martiskova
Development Office
Director of Development Mrs N Joseph
Development Officer Mr AJ Derlien, BA (Hons)
 Campaigns Assistant  Mrs M Duskwick
Old Millhillians’ Club
Old Millhillians’ Club Alumni Relations Secretary Mrs L Turner
Mrs A Bunyard
Mr S Chadwick
Medical
Nurse Manager Miss A Whatford, RGN
Nurse Miss A Gordon
Nurse Mrs I Trhlikova
Healthcare Assistant Ms M Ferone